Privacy Policy and Terms

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions apply to the Robert Cliff Master Jewellers website located at www.robertcliffmasterjewellers.com.au and all associated websites linked to www.robertcliffmasterjewellers.com.au by Robert Cliff Master Jewellers, its subsidiaries and affiliates and showrooms. Please read these terms and conditions (the ‘Terms and Conditions’) carefully. BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. These Terms and Conditions govern your use of, and any purchase from, the Robert Cliff Master Jewellers Site, and constitute an agreement between you and Robert Cliff. Robert Cliff reserves the right to change or modify any of these Terms and Conditions or any policy or guideline of the Site at any time, and in its sole discretion. Any change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of its changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of such changes or modifications. Therefore, you should frequently review these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable policies from time-to-time to understand the terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Site. If you do not agree to the amended terms, you must stop using the site.

CANCELLATION OF CREDIT CARD ORDER AFTER SALE

The following cancellation fee/s will apply, when you have processed a transaction with a Financial Institution and for any reason, that Financial Institution cancels or voids the transaction:-

(a) Customer cancels the transaction
If you decide to cancel the transaction, Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserves the right to recover the goods and charge you a cancellation fee of up to 50% of the transaction value.
(b) Financial Institution cancels the transaction
In the event your Financial Institution cancels or voids the transaction for any reason, Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserves the right to recover the goods and charge you a cancellation fee up to 50% of the transaction value.
(c) Robert Cliff Master Jewellers cancels the transaction
In circumstances where Robert Cliff Master Jewellers has cancelled the transaction, a full remittance of the monies charged to you through your Financial institution will occur upon the date of the account of the goods of purchase to the point of sale or until such time that the goods are returned to Robert Cliff Master Jewellers.
In the event of any cancellation of any transaction referred to above, including but not limited to any credit card transaction, Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserves the right to charge you the respective cancellation fee percentages referred to above in addition to the recovery of the goods which were subject of the transaction.

LAY-BY AND SPECIAL ORDER EXCHANGE POLICY

Before Collection
If you decide to exchange your lay-by or special order, you may do so, however, the new items must be of equal or greater value and you are permitted to one exchange only. No exchange is offered on any special orders, please choose carefully before committing to these purchases.

After Collection
All lay-bys collected within ninety days may be exchanged for up to seven days. The item(s) must be in sale-able condition and cannot have been worn or damaged in any way. Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserve the right to refuse any exchange where evidence of wear or damage is visible. Please note, any body piercing jewellery cannot be exchanged due to hygiene reasons, unless the item does not comply with the provisions of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010. Please choose carefully when selecting these items.
Any lay-by that has exceeded the agreed lay-by period will not be subject to exchange under any circumstance.
Any lay-by or special order exceeding the agreed lay-by period will be subject to a fixed one off 5% surcharge. This surcharge is calculated on the purchase price and will be added to the previous price at conclusion of the agreed lay-by period where the goods have not been collected in time.
It is a requirement that Robert Cliff Master Jewellers receipt a payment at least once every thirty days. It is recommended that payments are evenly calculated across the ninety day period to prevent disappointment when the lay-by is not finalised within the allowable payment period.
When making payments, please return your original lay-by or special order receipt so we can continue to serve you with a high standard of professionalism and efficiency.

REFUND POLICY

Robert Cliff Master Jewellers will exchange goods returned in as new condition, with proof of purchase within 14 days.
We do not refund if you change your mind.
Due to hygiene, we do not exchange or refund earrings and or body pierced jewellery unless the product does not comply with the provisions of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.
Unfortunately, we cannot exchange jewellery after alteration or any watches.
Please take care to provide us with your correct contact details at the point of sale before we generate your tax invoice. Robert Cliff Master Jewellers will not amend or re- issue invoices once they have been processed with the information originally provided at the time of transaction.
We do not refund or exchange items purchased on sale/clearance stock sold in ‘as is’ condition unless the product does not comply with the provisions of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY AND PRICING

If you are interested in a piece of jewellery that is currently on back-order, call us and we can tell you when the item will be back in stock. Sometimes with the volume of orders we receive, an item may go out of stock before we are able to post a notification on the Site. If this happens, we will contact you directly to discuss possible options. Data, including prices, may be inaccurately displayed on our Site due to system or typographical errors. While we make every attempt to avoid these errors, they may occur. We reserve the right to correct any and all errors when they do occur, and we do not honour inaccurate or erroneous prices. If a product’s listed price is lower than its actual price, we will, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before shipping the product or cancel the order and notify you of such cancellation. If the order has been shipped, you agree to either return the product or pay the difference between the actual and charged prices. Our prices are also subject to change without notice. We apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact one of our Diamond and Jewellery Consultants at shop@rcmj.com.au or (6) 02 8850 5400. We do not negotiate prices on our products and all our prices are final.

DIAMOND CERTIFICATES

When you order a loose diamond, we ship it to you with the accompanying diamond grading report (also called a diamond certificate). These grading reports are detailed documents created by diamond grading experts at one of our highly-respected diamond laboratories – making it very expensive to replace a diamond grading report. Because of this, we require each diamond grading report to be included with each returned diamond. If you do not include the diamond grading report with your return, you will be charged a replacement fee of $250.

PRIVACY POLICY

We want you to know that your privacy is important to us. We strive to ensure your experience with Robert Cliff Master Jewellers is one that you will want to repeat and share with your friends. Part of our commitment to you is to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. The information below is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect such information, and how we use the information we collect. Robert Cliff Master Jewellers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Robert Cliff Master Jewellers customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to email, postal address, payment details or the provision of sensitive information in the recovery of any lost password.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you. Personal contact details may be used to provide Robert Cliff Master Jewellers news and promotions. Recipients may opt out of Robert Cliff Master Jewellers marketing messages. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Robert Cliff Master Jewellers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Robert Cliff Master Jewellers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 8850 5400

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Robert Cliff Master Jewellers,
Shop 380a, Castle Towers,
Castle Hill. NSW. 2154, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: admin@rcmj.com.au

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This


Categories

Metals

Diamond Shape

Style

Style

Style

Price